top of page
1768582.jpg
RESERVATION CONDITIONS

By accepting a reservation in our hotel, you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy statement.

Check-in on the day of arrival is possible from 2:30 PM to 9 PM, unless a later deadline has been agreed with you. Breakfast is included in the room rate and is served between 08:30 and 10:00.

Your reservation may be canceled free of charge up to 5 DAYS before the arrival date.

If you cancel within  for five days, we will charge you the total cost.

During your stay we cannot refund money for earlier than planned departure.

Prepayment may be requested for events or group bookings.

PRIVACY DECLARATION 
GENERAL

Montagna Del Mondo, located at Grendelplein 15, 6301 BS in Valkenburg aan de Geul, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

CONTACTS

Postal address: Grendelplein 15, 6301 BS Valkenburg aan de Geul  

E-mail address: info@hotelmontagna.nl 

Website: www.hotelmontagna.nl

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Montagna Del Mondo processes your personal data for the legally required night register pursuant to Article 438 of the Penal Code and/or because you provide this information to us yourself in the context of proper business operations for the services or products purchased by you. We also process your data to ask for feedback about your stay in our hotel after your stay, for which we ask you for permission in advance. The transmission of your data via our website or the websites of our partners have  secure and encrypted connections. All our employees who process your data also have a duty of confidentiality. Images from security cameras will be destroyed after 7 days, unless there are criminal offenses and/or claims from the competent authority.

  Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • Date of birth

  • Address data

  • phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence or by telephone.

  • Method of identification.

  • Bank account or credit card details.

RETENTION PERIOD OF THIS DATA

As long as necessary for this purpose.

BASIS  FOR STORING YOUR DATA

Commercial interest, correct performance of our services and business operations, which consists of renting out hotel rooms and selling & food as well as alcoholic beverages and soft drinks.

 SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@hotelmontagna.nl and we will delete this information.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Montagna Del Mondo does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

Montagna Del Mondo does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data provided for the purpose of implementing the agreement and night register: as long as you are a guest and 7 years thereafter. We do this for the purpose of mutual communication and the legal retention period of the Tax and Customs Administration as well as any lawful supervisory authorities by the government.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Montagna Del Mondo does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation or because permission has been granted by you or if this is necessary in connection with a collection procedure. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Montagna Del Mondo remains responsible for these processing operations.

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Montagna Del Mondo  and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hotelmontgna.nl

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, within four weeks at the latest.

Montagna Del Mondo would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-of-the-authority-personal data/tip-U.S.

 
HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

Montagna Del Mondo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@hotelmontagna.nl

Security of personal data

All persons who process your personal data on behalf of Montagna Del Mondo have a duty of confidentiality and have been informed of the importance of the protection of personal data.

You can make reservations at Montagna Del Mondo through various Online Travel Agencies, such as  Booking.com, Expedia. etc

These send your personal data via an encrypted and secure connection.

bottom of page